Privacy

We collect, use, store and disclose personal information to help us perform our functions and manage our staff. We publish a privacy policy which sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and provides information on how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

Our privacy policy

This is the complete Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment privacy policy at April 2020.

Download:

If you're having trouble accessing these files, contact us for help.

Summary of privacy policy

Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment, April 2020

Download:

If you're having trouble accessing these files, contact us for help.

Online version

Scope

The purpose of the Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment’s (department) privacy policy is to:

  • clearly communicate the personal information handling practices of the department;
  • enhance the transparency of the department’s operations, and
  • give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information the department holds, and the way the department handles that information

This summary provides you with a succinct overview of how the department handles your personal information.

More information can be found in the department’s complete privacy policy.

The kinds of personal information collected and held by the department

The department will generally collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. There may be times when the department may collect personal information from your authorised agent or a third party

The kinds of information the department collects and holds can include:

Information Type Description

Personal information

  • name
  • age or birth date and gender
  • contact details (including address, phone, facsimile number, and email
    addresses)
  • bank account details
  • photographs, videos or audio of individuals
  • employment details (including occupation, qualifications, CV and
    remuneration)
  • education details (level of education, study assistance and courses)
  • financial information (ABN) – this may include credit card transactions,
    bank and property information
  • insurance details
  • vessel and vehicle details
  • emergency details including next of kin
  • driver’s licence and passport information
  • travel details
  • the products and services you have purchased or which you have enquired
    about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those
    products and services and to respond to your enquiries
  • opinions

Sensitive information
(a subset of Personal information)

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinion or association
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • trade or professional associations and memberships
  • union membership
  • sexual orientation or practices
  • criminal record
  • criminal record
  • health or genetic information
  • biometric information

The purposes for which the department collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information

The purpose for the department collecting your personal information is important as it limits how the department can use and disclose your personal information. Unless an exception applies, the department will:

  • only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected, and
  • notify you of this purpose at the time of collection, or as soon as practicable after collection.

The department will only use or disclose your personal information for another purpose where it is able to do so in accordance with the Privacy Act.

How to access and seek correction of your personal information

If you are an external client or stakeholder you should contact the relevant business area within the department, in writing, for access to or correction of your personal information. If you do not know which area of the department holds your personal information you can use the ‘contact us’ link on the department’s website.

Current and former department employees who wish to gain access to, or correct their personal information need to contact the People Services Branch (People Help) in the first instance. People Help can be contacted via email at PeopleSupport.

How you can complain about the handling of your personal information and how the complaint will be managed

You can complain in writing about how the department has handled your personal information.

In the first instance, any privacy concerns or complaints should be reported to the department by:

Email: Privacy
Mail: Privacy, Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment, GPO BOX 858, Canberra, ACT, 2601.

If you are not satisfied with the department’s handling of your complaint, you also have the option of contacting the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The Privacy Commissioner can be contacted on:

Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Mail: OAIC, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

About this policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to:

  • clearly communicate the personal information handling practices of the Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment (department)
  • enhance the transparency of the department’s operations, and
  • give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information the department holds, and the way we handle that information.

If you would like to request the privacy policy be made available in an alternate format or language, such as for the vision impaired, or for those from non-English speaking backgrounds, please also contact the department. Reasonable steps will be taken to provide alternate access.

This privacy policy is reviewed and updated annually.

Privacy Impact Assessment Register

This register includes our Privacy Impact Assessments (PIA) in accordance with the Privacy (Australian Government Agencies — Governance) APP Code 2017.

Date Title
7 October 2020 Human Health Digitisation Project
20 April 2020 ABARES Server Remediation Project
3 April 2020 Biosecurity risk management project
18 February 2020 Workload Management System
29 July 2019 Compliance, Risk and Integrated Governance System
20 May 2019 Bulk mail and survey functions
6 May 2019 NEXDOC/Enhanced Exports Traceability
1 Apr 2019 FMIS/Technology One
27 Feb 2019 External Workforce Project
25 Sep 2018 Levy Payer Register
11 Jul 2018 Internal Staff Policy

Contact us

Contact our Privacy Officer if you have questions about privacy.

Email: privacy@awe.gov.au

Mail:
Privacy Officer
Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment
GPO Box 858
Canberra
ACT 2601